WEEKEND IN BOXING: 27/7 & 28/7 – OLYMPICS; GROVES/SIERRA; GUERRERO/AYDIN; SALIDO/GUTIERREZ; LUNDY/BELTRAN; RIOS/RODELA; PORTER/GOMEZ; MOSES/BALOYI


I’ll be logging in my frequent viewer miles this weekend.  Here’s why.  Olympic boxing officially starts.  George Groves returns to the ring and Robert Guerrero wants to show that he can quickly become an elite welterweight.  Hank Lundy continues his campaign for the big time matches.  Orlando Salido’s back, with plans to keep his excellent run of form, (which included two stunning victories over Juan Ma Lopez) going.  If I can find it somewhere, there’s also Paulus Moses looking to rebound from his loss to Ricky Burns.

Read on for the full ‘Weekend in Boxing.’

As always, this is some of what’s being televised and what I’ll try my best to watch.

FRIDAY 27th JULY:

Friday Night Fights: ESPN America/ ESPN2/ESPN3 – 10.00 p.m. ET/ 03.00 GMT.

‘Hammerin’ Hank Lundy (22-1-1) vs. ‘Sugar’ Raymundo Beltran (25-6-0).  Lightweights, 10 rounds.

- Hank Lundy’s back on FNF as he continues his campaign to land a big fight. I enjoyed his last bout against Dannie Williams and am interested to see what happens when he gets into the ring with Raymundo Beltran.  Beltran’s recently gone the distance against well-regarded and undefeated prospects, Sharif Bogere and Luis Ramos Jr.

Richard Pierson (11-2-0) vs. Farah Ennis (19-1-0).  Super middleweights, 10 rounds.

- Ennis is the slightly younger boxer, but conversely has more pro. experience. Neither guy’s been up against noteworthy opposition and this might be one where we’ve got two boxers looking to increase their exposure at the other guy’s expense.  Super middleweight is a great division,

SATURDAY 28TH JULY:

Olympic Boxing – BBC (they said that they’ll be showing every venue, but on which BBC channel is the boxing?) / CNBC: 13.30 GMT / 8.30 a.m. ET; 15.00 GMT /10 a.m. ET; 20.30 GMT /3.30 p.m. ET; 22.00 GMT / 5.00 p.m.  

- Men’s bantam (56kg) & middle (75kg).  Every four years, we get to see the best amateurs in the world compete.  Saturday’s action includes the bantam and middle divisions.  If history’s any indication, then some of these amateurs will go on to be great pros.  This is also the first Olympics that will feature women’s boxing.

BoxNation/Showtime Extreme – 02.00 GMT (Sunday morning) / 9.00 p.m

‘Saint’ George Groves (14-0-0) vs. Francisco ‘Panchito’ Sierra (25-5-1).  Super middleweights, 10 rounds.

- The past year’s been an inactive one for the undefeated George Groves.  He finally makes his ring return against the credible, but less talented, Francisco Sierra.   Groves already has a high profile Wembley Arena bout lined up for September, so hopefully he won’t look past Sierra and has also gotten the ring rust off.  Sierra isn’t about to let Groves walk all over him and has already proven that he’s definitely a warrior.

BoxNation/Showtime: – 03.00 GMT / 10.00 p.m ET

Robert ‘the Ghost’ Guerrero (29-1-0) vs. Selcuk Aydin (23-0-0).   Welterweights, 12 rounds.

- This is Robert Guerrero’s first match as a welterweight.  He’ll be facing the undefeated ‘natural’ welterweight Selcuk Aydin.  In spite of that, Guerrero’s the favourite based on his superior C.V.  Guerrero’s last loss was in 2005.  If Aydin wins, then he improves his credibility quite a bit.  Guerrero’s mentioned Floyd Mayweather’s name a lot and if he wins, he might continue to do that. 

Shawn ‘Showtime’ Porter (19-0-0) vs. Alfonso Gomez (23-5-2).  Welterweights, 10 Rounds.

- Shawn Porter picked the right nickname for this weekend’s televised appearance.  He’s the young, undefeated prospect and Gomez is arguably his best competition to date.  In 2011, while at light middleweight, Gomez was stopped by Saul Alvarez, but he still has very respectable ring credentials.  Should be a good test for the younger boxer.

Mexico Azteca – 10pm ET / 03.00 GMT

Orlando ‘Siri’ Salido (38-11-2) vs. Moises Gutierrez (21-4-0).  Super featherweights, 10 rounds.

- Orlando Salido’s won his last four bouts by way of TKO.  Two of those stoppages were over previously undefeated, Juan Ma Lopez.  Just prior to that, Salido lost a decision to Yuriorkis Gamboa.  This Saturday sees him facing a boxer who’s also been fighting well recently.  It should certainly be noted that Gutierrez has faced a much lower level of opposition, but he’s won 8 of his last 10 and five of them in a row.  Not exactly a stroke of genius to consider Salido to be the clear favourite, but if you can watch this one, why not?

Telefutura – Solo Boxeo – 11 p.m. EST / 04.00 GMT

Ronny Rios (18-0-0) vs. David Rodela (16-6-3).  Super featherweights, 10 rounds.

- Rios is the undefeated prospect looking to keep his career.  Rodela normally competes at lightweight.  Might he be weight drained, to further compound his inferior record, or be the naturally stronger guy?

Julio ‘the Kidd’ Diaz (38-7-0) vs. Henry Aurad (14-4-1), 10 rounds, welterweights.

Windhoek, Namibia. – Not sure if SuperSport will be showing this, or some other local channel.

Cassius ‘Mr. Shy Guy’ Baloyi (37-6-1) vs. Paulus ‘the Hitman’ Moses (28-2-0). Lightweights, 12 rounds.

 - Paulus Moses wants to get the train back on the tracks after his tough decision loss to Ricky Burns in March. Cassius Bayoli is a former champion and has lost three of his last 5.

Paulus ‘the Rock’ Ambunda (18-0-0) vs. William Prado (19-1-1).  Bantamweights, 12 rounds.

Isaac Hlatshwayo (30-4-1) vs. Bethel Ushona (25-2-1).  Welterweights 12 rounds.

 

SUBSCRIBE www.youtube.com/FIGHTHYPEUKBLOG

ADD US www.facebook.com/fighthype.ukblog.3

FOLLOW US ON TWITTER: www.twitter.com/@FIGHTHYPE_UK_SS

FOLLOW ME ON TWITTER: www.twitter.com/@C_N_Hesse

 

 

Leave a Reply

*
APRIL 16, 2014
APRIL 15, 2014
APRIL 14, 2014
APRIL 13, 2014